Race Management for weekly races is undertaken by crews of participating boats who undertake Race Officer Duty on a rota basis. A race officer who cannot be present on the prescribed day must find a substitute to run the race. Our Sailing Instructions for the specific event provides information to assist the race officer in running the race.

For Sunday racing and regattas the race management team is usually aboard our vessel MV Admiral Jack and will not compete. We ask that at least three crew are available, a Race Officer and two helpers, who will display or remove flags, maintain accurate timing and record boat and time details.

For Wednesday evening racing the race management team are allowed to compete aboard their own boat; it is usual to start the race via a gate start; competing boats are asked to record their own finish time.

Race officers for racing events in 2022 and beyond are as follows:

Race title Officer(s)
Frostbite Series 2022 - Race 1 Kokomo
Frostbite Series 2022 - Race 2 Blue Bird
Frostbite Series 2022 - Race 3 Hard Target
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 - Race 1 Contact as per Primary Event
Frostbite Series 2022 - Race 4 Mad Max
Frostbite Series 2022 - Race 5 Baradal
Frostbite Series 2022 - Race 6 Imadjinn
Spring Series 2022 - Race 1 Dynamite
Spring Series 2022 - Race 2 Silver Fox
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 - Race 2 Contact as per Primary Event
Spring Series 2022 - Race 3 Laughing Fish
Spring Series 2022 - Race 4 Vision
Club Class - Spring 2022 - Day 1 David Martin
Spring Series 2022 - Race 5 Redeye
Club Class - Spring 2022 - Day 2 David Martin
Spring Series 2022 - Race 6 Jouster
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 - Race 3 Contact as per Primary Event
Club Class - Spring 2022 - Day 3 David Martin
Pursuit Series 2022 - Event 1 Colin Scarff
Club Class - Spring 2022 - Day 4 David Martin
Coastal Series 2022 - Race 1 Matthew Holmes
Club Class - Spring 2022 - Day 5 David Martin
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 - Race 4 Contact as per Primary Event
Pursuit Series 2022 - Event 2 Colin Scarff
Early Evening Series 2022 - Race 1 TBA
BMYC Easter Regatta 2022 Pip Tyler
Coastal Series 2022 - Race 2 Matthew Holmes
Longshore Series 2022 - Race 2 Neil Angel
Early Evening Series 2022 - Race 2 TBA
Dieppe Dash 2022 Colin Scarff
Dieppe Dash Return 2022 Colin Scarff
TBC TBA
Early Evening Series 2022 - Race 3 TBA
Prize Giving Dinner - Spring 2022 Greg Driver
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 - Race 5 Contact as per Primary Event
Mid-Summer Series 2022 - Race 1 Brainwave
Pop-Up Longshore Kokomo
Early Evening Series 2022 - Race 4 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 Race 6 Contact as per Primary Event
Mid-Summer Series 2022 - Race 2 Diamonds4Ever
Mid-Evening Series 2022 - Race 1 TBA
Sussex Regatta 2022 Greg Driver
Mid-Evening Series 2022 - Race 2 TBA
Coastal Series 2022 - Race 3 Matthew Holmes
Mid-Evening Series 2022 - Race 3 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2022 - Race 3 Revive
Mid-Evening Series 2022 - Race 4 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 Race 7 Contact as per Primary Event
Mid-Summer Series 2022 - Race 4 Twisted
Mid-Evening Series 2022 - Race 5 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2022 - Race 5 Ekaterina
Mid-Evening Series 2022 - Race 6 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2022 - Race 6 Jee Force
Late Evening Series 2022 - Race 1 TBA
Pursuit Series 2022 - Event 3 TBA
Late Evening Series 2022 - Race 2 TBA
Late Summer Series 2022 - Race 1 Cola’s Arc
Late Evening Series 2022 - Race 3 Race Officer Appointed from Boats Signed-On
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 Race 8 Contact as per Primary Event
Late Summer Series 2022 - Race 2 Redeye
Late Evening Series 2022 - Race 4 Race Officer Appointed from Boats Signed-On
BMYC Autumn Bank Holiday 2022- Miniseries Greg Driver
Coastal Series 2022 - Race 4 Matthew Holmes
Longshore Series 2022 - Race 4 Neil Angel
Club Class - Autumn 2022 - Day 1 David Martin
Late Summer Series 2022 - Race 3 Jouster
Club Class - Autumn 2022 - Day 2 David Martin
Late Summer Series 2022 - Race 4 Brainwave
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 Race 9 Contact as per Primary Event
Club Class - Autumn 2022 - Day 3 David Martin
Late Summer Series 2022 - Race 5 Dynamite
Club Class - Autumn 2022 - Day 4 David Martin
Pursuit Series 2022 - Event 4 Hard Target
Club Class - Autumn 2022 - Day 5 David Martin
Autumn Series 2022 - Race 1 Blue Bird
Prize Giving - Autumn 2022 Greg Driver
Autumn Series 2022 - Race 2 Mad Max
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 Race 10 Contact as per Primary Event
Autumn Series 2022 - Race 3 Phezulu II
Autumn Series 2022 - Race 4 Diamonds4Ever
Autumn Series 2022 - Race 5 Zest
Winter Series 2022 - Race 1 Cola’s Arc
Winter Series 2022 - Race 2 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 Race 11 Contact as per Primary Event
Winter Series 2022 - Race 3 Revive
Winter Series 2022 - Race 4 Twisted
Winter Series 2022 - Race 5 Jee Force
Winter Series 2022 - Race 6 Ekaterina
Commodore's Cup Series 2022 Race 12 Contact as per Primary Event
Reindeer Chase 2022 Greg Driver
Auld Lang Syne Chase 2022 Greg Driver