Race Management for weekly races is undertaken by crews of participating boats who undertake Race Officer Duty on a rota basis. A race officer who cannot be present on the prescribed day must find a substitute to run the race. Our Sailing Instructions for the specific event provides information to assist the race officer in running the race.

For Sunday racing and regattas the race management team is usually aboard our vessel MV Admiral Jack and will not compete. We ask that at least three crew are available, a Race Officer and two helpers, who will display or remove flags, maintain accurate timing and record boat and time details.

For Wednesday evening racing the race management team are allowed to compete aboard their own boat; it is usual to start the race via a gate start; competing boats are asked to record their own finish time.

Current race officers

Race officers for racing events in 2021 and beyond are as follows:

Race title Officer(s)
Frostbite Series 2021 - Race 1 - ABANDONED None
Frostbite Series 2021 - Race 2 - ABANDONED None
Frostbite Series 2021 - Race 3 - ABANDONED None
Frostbite Series 2021 - Race 4 - ABANDONED None
Frostbite Series 2021 - Race 5 - ABANDONED None
Frostbite Series 2021 - Race 6 - ABANDONED None
Spring Series 2021 - Race 1 - ABANDONED None
Spring Series 2021 - Race 2 - ABANDONED None
Spring Series 2021 - Race 3 - ABANDONED None
Club Class - Spring 2021 - Day 1 (CANCELLED) None
Spring Series 2021 - Race 4 - ABANDONED None
Club Class - Spring 2021 - Day 2 (CANCELLED) None
Spring Series 2021 - Race 5 - ABANDONED None
Club Class - Spring 2021 - Day 3 (CANCELLED) None
Spring Series 2021 - Race 6 - ABANDONED None
Easter Practice Events 2021 - Event 1 Matthew Holmes
Easter Practice Events 2021 - Event 2 Paul Dupret
Easter Practice Events 2021 - Event 3 Pip Tyler
Easter Practice Events 2021 - Event 4 Greg Driver
Club Class - Spring 2021 - Day 4 (CANCELLED) None
Early Summer Series 2021 - Race 1 Hard Target
Club Class - Spring 2021 - Day 5 (CANCELLED) None
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 - Race 1 Contact as per Primary Event
Early Summer Series 2021 - Race 2 Ekaterina
Early Evening Series 2021 - Race 1 TBA
Early Summer Series 2021 - Race 3 Diamonds4Ever
Coastal Series 2021 - Race 1 Matthew Holmes
Longshore Series 2021 - Race 1 Neil Angel
Early Evening Series 2021 - Race 2 TBA
Prize Giving Dinner - Spring 2021 (CANCELLED) Greg Driver
Early Summer Series 2021 - Race 4 Jouster
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 2 Contact as per Primary Event
Early Summer Series 2021 - Race 5 Cola’s Arc
Early Evening Series 2021 - Race 3 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2021 - Race 1 Laughing Fish
Longshore Series 2021 - Race 2 Neil Angel
Mid-Evening Series 2021 - Race 1 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2021 - Race 2 Redeye
Mid-Evening Series 2021 - Race 2 TBA
Mid-Summer Series 2021 - Race 3 Imadjinn
Mid-Evening Series 2021 - Race 3 TBA
Pursuit Series 2021 - Event 1 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 3 Contact as per Primary Event
Mid-Evening Series 2021 - Race 4 TBA
Home Front Series 2021 - Race 3 Greg Driver
Mid-Evening Series 2021 - Race 5 TBA
Coastal Series 2021 - Race 3 (Round Island) Matthew Holmes
Longshore Series 2021 - Race 3 (Round Island) Neil Angel
Home Front Series 2021 - Race 4 Greg Driver
Late Evening Series 2021 - Race 1 TBA
Pursuit Series 2021 - Event 2 TBA
Pursuit Series 2021 - Event 3 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 4 Contact as per Primary Event
Late Evening Series 2021 - Race 2 TBA
Pursuit Series 2021 - Event 4 TBA
Late Evening Series 2021 - Race 3 TBA
Late Summer Series 2021 - Race 1 Kokomo
Late Evening Series 2021 - Race 4 TBA
Late Summer Series 2021 - Race 2 Jouster
Late Summer Series 2021 - Race 3 Silver Fox
Late Evening Series 2021 - Race 5 TBA
Late Summer Series 2021 - Race 4 Revive
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 5 Contact as per Primary Event
Home Front Series 2021 - Race 5 TBA
Coastal Series 2021 - Race 4 Matthew Holmes
Longshore Series 2021 - Race 4 Neil Angel
Late Summer Series 2021 - Race 5 Hard Target
Club Class - Autumn 2021 - Day 1 Janice Dykes
Late Summer Series 2021 - Race 6 Twisted
Club Class - Autumn 2021 - Day 2 Janice Dykes
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 6 Contact as per Primary Event
Late Summer Series 2021 - Race 7 Jee Force
Club Class - Autumn 2021 - Day 3 Janice Dykes
Coastal Series 2021 - Race 5 Matthew Holmes
Longshore Series 2021 - Race 5 Neil Angel
Club Class - Autumn 2021 - Day 4 Janice Dykes
Autumn Series 2021 TBA
Club Class - Autumn 2021 - Day 5 Janice Dykes
Prize Giving Dinner - Autumn 2021 Greg Driver
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 7 Contact as per Primary Event
Winter Series 2021 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 8 Contact as per Primary Event
Commodore's Cup Series 2021 Race 9 Contact as per Primary Event