Race Management for weekly races is undertaken by crews of participating boats who undertake Race Officer Duty on a rota basis. A race officer who cannot be present on the prescribed day must find a substitute to run the race. Our Sailing Instructions for the specific event provides information to assist the race officer in running the race.

For Sunday racing and regattas the race management team is usually aboard our vessel MV Admiral Jack and will not compete. We ask that at least three crew are available, a Race Officer and two helpers, who will display or remove flags, maintain accurate timing and record boat and time details.

For Wednesday evening racing the race management team are allowed to compete aboard their own boat; it is usual to start the race via a gate start; competing boats are asked to record their own finish time.

Current race officers

Race officers for racing events in 2020 and beyond are as follows:

Race title Officer(s)
Frostbite Series 2020 - Race 1 Ben Edwards
Frostbite Series 2020 - Race 2 Carl Hardwidge
Frostbite Series 2020 - Race 3 Edward Thorburn
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 1 Contact as per Primary Event
Frostbite Series 2020 - Race 4 Dave Cobden
Frostbite Series 2020 - Race 5 Graham Walton
Frostbite Series 2020 - Race 6 Steve Trigwell
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 2 Contact as per Primary Event
Frostbite Series 2020 - Race 7 Paul Farrands
Spring Series 2020 - Race 1 Robert Spender
Spring Series 2020 - Race 2 Paul Dupret
Spring Series 2020 - Race 3 Anne Jackson / Simon Grigg
Club Class - Spring 2020 - Day 1 Janice Dykes
Spring Series 2020 - Race 4 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 3 Contact as per Primary Event
Club Class - Spring 2020 - Day 2 Janice Dykes
Spring Series 2020 - Race 5 TBA
Club Class - Spring 2020 - Day 3 Janice Dykes
Club Class - Spring 2020 - Day 4 Janice Dykes
Coastal Series 2020 - Race 1 Matthew Holmes
Club Class - Spring 2020 - Day 5 Janice Dykes
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 4 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Pursuit Series 2020 - Event 1 TBA
Pursuit Series 2020 - Event 2 TBA
Pursuit Series 2020 - Event 3 Paul Dupret
Offshore Series 2020 - Race 1 (Dieppe Dash) Colin Scarff
Offshore Series 2020 - Race 2 TBA
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 5 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Pursuit Series 2020 - Event 4 TBA
Offshore Series 2020 - Race 3 (Royal Escape) TBA
Offshore Series 2020 - Race 4 (Esprit de'Corps) TBA
Coastal Series 2020 - Race 2 Matthew Holmes
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 6 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Coastal Series 2020 - Race 3 Matthew Holmes
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 1 Greg Driver
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 2 Greg Driver
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 3 Greg Driver
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 4 Greg Driver
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 7 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 5 Greg Driver
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 6 Greg Driver
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 7 Greg Driver
Shakedown and Tune Up - Event 8 Greg Driver
Practice/Shakedown Event 1 Greg Driver
Performance Builder Event 1 Greg Driver
Practice/Shakedown Event 2 Greg Driver
Performance Builder Event 2 Greg Driver
Practice/Shakedown Event 3 Greg Driver
Practice/Shakedown Event 4 Greg Driver
Performance Builder Event 3 Greg Driver
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 8 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Practice/Shakedown Event 5 Greg Driver
Performance Builder Event 4 Greg Driver
Practice/Shakedown Event 6 Greg Driver
Practice/Shakedown Event 7 Greg Driver
Performance Builder Event 5 Greg Driver
Practice/Shakedown Event 8 Greg Driver
Festival of Sailing - Day1 Greg Driver
Festival of Sailing - Day2 Greg Driver
Club Class - Autumn 2020 - Day 1 (Cancelled) Janice Dykes
Late Summer Coastal 2020 - Event 1 Matthew Holmes
Performance Builder-Sep/Oct-20 - Event 1 Greg Driver
Club Class - Autumn 2020 - Day 2 (Cancelled) Janice Dykes
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 9 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Performance Builder-Sep/Oct-20 - Event 2 Greg Driver
Late Summer Coastal 2020 - Event 2 Matthew Holmes
Performance Builder-Sep/Oct-20 - Event 3 Greg Driver
Club Class - Autumn 2020 - Day 3 (Cancelled) Janice Dykes
Performance Builder-Sep/Oct-20 - Event 4 Greg Driver
Club Class - Autumn 2020 - Day 4 (Cancelled) Janice Dykes
Prize Giving Dinner - Autumn 2020 (Cancelled) Robert Stiles
Club Class - Autumn 2020 - Day 5 (Cancelled) Janice Dykes
Performance Builder-Sep/Oct-20 - Event 5 Greg Driver
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 10 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Winter Series 2020 - Race 1 Pip Tyler
Winter Series 2020 - Race 2 - POSTPONED Paul Farrands
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 11 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event
Winter Series 2020 - Race 3 - POSTPONED Herve’ Andrieu / Raphael Declercq
Winter Series 2020 - Race 4 Phil Blume
Winter Series 2020 - Race 5 Graham Walton
Winter Series 2020 - Race 6 Ben Edwards
Commodore's Cup Series 2020 - Race 12 (Abandoned) Contact as per Primary Event